GK Quiz based booking account for women

Women’s Reservation Act Quiz: The introduction of the Women’s Reservation Act marked a significant advance for gender equality in India. The lower house, which has more power, and state legislative assemblies will each have one-third of seats reserved for women under the plan. It was originally introduced in the Indian Parliament in 1996.

The Women’s Reservations Bill, which has been in development for 27 years, has been cleared by the lower house with almost unanimous support. It will then head to the upper house for passage in the final two days of the special session before requiring the consent of at least half of India’s 28 states.

Women’s Booking Account: Everything You Need To Know

Take this quiz below to test your knowledge of the Women’s Reservation Act in India.

  1. What is the official name of the Women’s Reservation Act?
  1. Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam
  2. Nari Seva Vanadana agreement
  3. Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam
  4. Nari Shakti Vijay Act

Ans. AND

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi introduced the Women’s Reservation Bill as Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.

2. When will the Women’s Reservation Act be implemented?

  1. Elections 2024
  2. After the 2029 election
  3. Elections 2029
  4. 2032 elections

Ans. b

Explanation: The Women’s Reservation Bill was passed in the Lok Sabha almost unanimously on Wednesday and is expected to clear the Rajya Sabha smoothly on Thursday. Union Home Minister Amit Shah confirmed in Parliament that the bill will come into force only after 2029 after implementation of delimitation.

  1. What is primarily intended to be achieved by the Women’s Reservation Bill in India?
See also  Is your nose Nubia, Greek or Roman? Its shape will reveal if you are truly sincere

a) Provision of free education to women

b) Ensuring the participation of women in the workforce

c) Reservation of seats for women in legislative bodies

d) Promotion of female entrepreneurship

Ans. c

Explanation: The government said the women’s reservation bill was aimed at enabling greater participation of women in policy making at the state and national levels. The statement on the purpose of the bill states that the role of women is extremely important for achieving g…

  1. In which legislature in India does the Women’s Reservation Act primarily focus on reservation of seats for women?

a) Lok Sabha

b) Rajya Sabha

c) State Legislative Assemblies

d) Panchayati Raj Institutions

Ans. b

Explanation: The Bill proposed reservation for women in all legislatures, but the Standing Committee proposed to restrict reservation to the ‘House of People’ Lok Sabha at the Center and the Assembly in States and Union Territories with a legislature.

Alien Quiz: The Ultimate Alien Mysteries Questions

  1. What is the proposed percentage of reservations for women in the Draft Women’s Reservation Act?

a) 25%

b) 33%

c) 50%

d) 75%

Ans. b

Explanation: The Women’s Reservation Act proposes to reserve 33 per cent seats in the Lok Sabha and state legislatures for women.

  1. When was the Women’s Reservation Bill first introduced in the Indian Parliament?

a) in 1996

b) in 2003

c) in 2010

d) in 2019

Ans. And

Explanation: The Women’s Reservation Bill was first introduced by the HD Deve Gowda-led government as the Constitution (81st Amendment) Bill, 1996 in the 11th Lok Sabha on 12 September.

  1. How many Lok Sabha seats are proposed to be reserved for women under the Women’s Reservation Bill?
See also  69-Year-Old Woman Dies After Crashing Into Walmart Following Medical Emergency

a) 132

b) 121

c) 181

d) 151

Ans. c

Explanation: The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 seeks to provide 33% reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and Assemblies.

  1. Which of the following categories would be eligible to contest elections from reserved seats?

a) Women below the poverty line

b) Only independent candidates

c) Women from SC & ST

d) Women with a minimum professional qualification

Ans. c

Rationale: The Women’s Reservation Bill will ensure the participation of women from marginalized communities.

Science quiz questions based on Chandrayaan-3 mission

  1. Which political leader introduced the Women’s Reservation Bill in the Indian Parliament?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) HD Gowda

d) Mayawati

Ans. c

Explanation: The first women’s reservation bill was passed by the Deve Gowda government​​ on 12 September 1996.

10. What is the status of the Women’s Reservation Act?

a) It was adopted and implemented throughout the country.

b) It is adopted in the lower house almost unanimously.

c) It is partially applied in some countries.

d) The Supreme Court declared it unconstitutional.

Ans. b

Explanation: After 27 years in the making, the women’s reservation bill was passed in the lower house almost unanimously on Wednesday.

11. In which year did the Rajya Sabha (Upper House of Parliament) pass the Women’s Reservation Act, but it faced opposition in the Lok Sabha (Lower House)?

a) 2008

b) in 2010

c) in 2013

d) in 2019

Ans. b

Explanation: It was passed in the Rajya Sabha in 2010 after two days of tense debate, with marshals accompanied by some opposition politicians. The bill then lapsed after failing to pass the lower house.

See also  AP ECET 2023 Counselling Seat Allotment List To Be Released Tomorrow, Check Details Here

12. Which state in India introduced 50% reservation for women in local body elections?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Rajasthan

Ans. b

Explanation: Government of Andhra Pradesh is the first state to declare 50% reservation for women in local bodies.

Arsenal Quiz: Super Ultimate Trivia Questions and Answers about Arsenal Football Club

Categories: Trends
Source: HIS Education

Rate this post

Leave a Comment